Privacy policy

Close
Disclaimer

We seek to ensure that the information published on this website is up to date and accurate. Please note this site is to be used for routine sexual health appointments only.

Privacy, Data Controller and Data Processors

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Health Board which provides the Sexual Health service for your appointment is the Data Controller for the personal data that is captured. This Data is held securely by our partner organisation who host the Data and have no access to view any Data that is collected through this website.

Please contact the Sexual Health service in your Health Board if you wish to understand more about their privacy policy. You can find contact information for your local Sexual Health Service on the NHS Inform website:

( https://www.nhsinform.scot )

National Services for Scotland (NSS) is a Data Processor for the website. The website has been procured by NSS from a third-party supplier.

Personal Information Collection

The personal information you input will be collected and used to find an appropriate appointment within an NHS Sexual Health clinic. This website will collect personal information and use the personal information to find you an appropriate appointment within an NHS Sexual Health clinic.

The personal data that is captured via the site for the purposes of booking an appointment with an NHS Scotland Sexual Health Service is stored within a secure NHS system. The data will be visible to trained NHS staff only.

Personal Information and SMS Consent

A citizen must provide basic demographic information to enable the requested appointment to be booked. The following fields are mandatory on the website: Forename, Surname, Date of Birth, Gender and mobile phone number.

A booking confirmation (and, if applicable appointment reminder) message will be sent to the citizen via SMS text and hence it is a mandatory requirement that the user supplies a mobile telephone number in order to use the site.

Consent is assumed for use of the mobile telephone number to contact the patient if there is any need for a booked appointment to be changed.

Citizens are not authenticated when using the site but can manage booked appointments based on the entry of an appointment ticket number and their Date of Birth.

All information is stored securely on the National Sexual Health system database.

Sharing of personal data

Though we make every effort to preserve citizen privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

The Online Booking Site will attempt to find the nearest Sexual Health Clinic to your location. The website uses Google’s geo-location services to perform this task. The location or postcode that you enter into the site will be sent to Google’s geo-location services to perform the search.

Please refer to Google’s privacy policy if you require more information on this external link:

( https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US )

Links

Though we make every effort to preserve citizen privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

This Online Booking Website contains links to other sites, mostly instructional videos or links to other sexual health websites. Please be aware that the National Sexual Health Online Booking Service is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. Citizens are encouraged to be aware that when they leave our site they should read the privacy statements of each and every Website that is linked to within the Online Booking Website.

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Correcting, Updating, Deleting, or Deactivating Personal Information

If a citizen’s personally identifiable information changes (such as name, postal code, phone, email or postal address), then the citizen should inform the reception staff on the next occasion that they attend a clinic. If a citizen’s details have changed since the last time they booked an appointment then they should use their new details to book the appointment and then discuss the changes with the clinic reception team when they attend the new appointment.

We do not provide a mechanism to allow citizens to modify the personal details we hold for them via this website. A citizen can have their details updated on the National Sexual Health System independent of the appointment booking service by contacting the sexual health service for their Health Board – the NHS Inform website can be used to signpost to the appropriate contact.

Under the Data Protection Act, individuals who have a record held on the National Sexual Health System (created either by using this website to make an appointment booking or by attending a clinic in person) have the right to make a subject access request for their personal data. The request should be made to the Sexual Health clinic that you have most recently attended.

Cookies

This website will not use cookies to track how you have used the website or to store personal data that you have entered into the website.

The website uses Google’s geo-location services and mapping functionality. The only personal information shared with Google is the location that you enter into the website. You should refer to Google’s own cookie policy for further information on this external link:

( https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US )

Note that cookies do need to be enabled on your browser for the website to operate.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this privacy policy or the use of this website, please contact the Sexual Health service in your Health Board.

You can find contact information for your local Sexual Health Service on the NHS Inform website:

( https://www.nhsinform.scot )

Use and Availability of the Website

It assumed that the citizen who uses this website acknowledges and agrees that websites are not available 100% of the time or are without fault. We do not make any representation or warranty that the website is without fault, however the website has been fully tested by the supplier and the NHS and has been deemed to be suitable for use.

The citizen acknowledges and agrees that occasional periods of downtime for repair, maintenance and upgrading may be required. The website will alert the users that it cannot be used during these times.

The NHS and the supplier will take all commercially reasonable steps to minimise any such periods of interruption or non-availability.

What would you like to do?

To get started please choose what you wish to do from the options above.